Payne v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] The instrumentality was the chlorine dioxide existing in the confined space in which Payne and his colleagues were sent to work. And Safway exercised control over whether or not Payne should enter the tank, not Weyerhaeuser.

Accordingly, we reject Payne's res ipsa loquitur claim.

E. Design Defect Claim Against ISC

Payne argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of ISC because the trial court erroneously ruled that Payne failed to present specific evidence of a defective condition in the GBP monitors. We agree.

1. Legal Principles

RCW 7.72.030(1) states, "A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed." In general, under this statute "a plaintiff must show that (1) a manufacturer's product (2) was not reasonably safe because of its design or because of lack of adequate warnings or instructions, which (3) caused harm to the plaintiff." O'Connell v. MacNeil Wash Systems Limited, 2 Wn.App. 2d 238, 246, 409 P.3d 1107 (2017).

RCW 7.72.030(3) states, "In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer." A plaintiff may rely on this "consumer expectations" test to show that a product was not reasonably safe as designed. O'Connell, 2 Wn.App. 2d at 250. Under this test, "the plaintiff must show the product was more dangerous than the ordinary consumer would expect." Id. at 251.