Payne v. Tri-State CareFlight, LLC
[…] See Farrar v. Hobby, 506 U.S. 503, 120-22 (1992). The Court has discretion "to adjust or even deny a contractual award of fees if such an award would be inequitable or unreasonable." United States ex rel. Trustees of the Colo. Laborers Health & Welfare Trust Fund & Expert Env'l Control, Inc., 790 F. Supp. at 251-52 (citing United States ex rel. C.J.C., Inc. v. Western States Mechanical Contractors, Inc., 834 F.2d 1548). In awarding fees, the district court should "provide a concise but clear explanation of its reasons for [a] fee award." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. at 438.

N.M. Stat. § 50-4-26(E), the statute at issue in this case, provides:

The court in any action brought under Subsection D of this section shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees to be paid by the defendant. In any proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the employee shall not be required to pay any filing fee or other court costs necessarily incurred in such proceedings.
N.M. Stat. § 50-4-26(E).

LAW REGARDING SETTLEMENTS

A district court has authority, while a case is pending before it, to enforce settlement agreements reached by litigants. See United States v. Hardage, 982 F.2d 1491, 1496 (10th Cir. 1993).