Payne v. Town of New Shoreham
[…] B

Analysis

The Town has filed the instant Motion to Dismiss, arguing that Plaintiff does not have standing to bring the present claim. In support of this argument, the Town notes that the relevant municipal decisions were in regards to special use permit applications for Lot 111, over which it is undisputed that Plaintiff has no ownership interest. For this reason, the Town argues that Plaintiff has suffered no harm.

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, codified at G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 et seq., gives this Court the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. "The decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is purely discretionary." Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Woonsocket Teachers' Guild Local Union 951, AFT v. Woonsocket Sch.