Payne v. State
[…] The new testing in 2010 is merely cumulative to the evidence previously available to the Petitioner. See Wlodarz, 361 S.W.3d at 499 (noting that newly discovered evidence that is merely cumulative does not warrant the issuance of a writ). Because the Petitioner's claim could have been litigated in a motion to reopen filed within one year of Van Tran or Atkins, the grounds are not "later-arising," justifying the tolling of the one-year statute of limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b) (confining coram nobis relief to "matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding" and requiring the defendant to show that he was without fault in failing to present the evidence at the proper time).

Even if Coleman provides new grounds for relief, the petitioner did not file his petition for writ of error coram nobis until twenty months following the issuance of Coleman.