Payne v. State
[…] See Van Tran, 66 S.W.3d at 798-99. Accordingly, the Petitioner's ground for relief that he is ineligible for the death penalty arose after the limitations period normally would have commenced.

The State asserts that the Petitioner should have sought relief by filing a motion to reopen his post-conviction petition following the Tennessee Supreme Court's decision in Van Tran in 2001 or the United States Supreme Court's decision in Atkins in 2002. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a)(1) (providing for a motion to reopen post-conviction proceedings if filed within one year of a "final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required"). The Petitioner contends that Dr. Reschly's report is "newly available" evidence or evidence that did not become available for presentation until after the trial concluded.