Payne v. State
[…] On February 27, 1967, the court entered an order denying defendant's motion to set aside the verdict and for a new trial because of alleged insufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict. Writs of error have been issued to review the judgment and the order denying defendant's motion.

Other facts are set forth in the opinion.


The sole issue in this case is whether the evidence presented at the trial is sufficient to prove the element of intent required for a conviction of first-degree murder.

Sec. 940.01(1), Stats., defines a first-degree murderer as "Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person." The phrase "intent to kill" is defined in sec. 940.01(2) as meaning "the mental purpose to take the life of another human being."

The test employed in assessing the sufficiency of the evidence was recently stated in Lock v. State as: