Payne v. Rowley
[…] But if you do what you're supposed to do and the State doesn't object, I will consider you for release in 90 to 120 days, . . . .

(Respondent's Exh. C, PP. 20, 23). Petitioner did not appeal his conviction or sentence.

On August 26, 2005, the state court held a hearing to review whether Petitioner should be granted probation. (Respondent's Exh. A, P. 4). The State objected to Petitioner's release, and the Court ultimately found it would be an abuse of discretion to release Petitioner under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.115. (Id.). Petitioner's request for probation thus was denied. (Id.).

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.115 states in relevant part as follows:

The court may recommend placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program. . . . When the court recommends and receives placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program, the offender shall be released on probation if the department of corrections determines that the offender has successfully completed the program except as follows. Upon successful completion of a treatment program, the board of probation and parole shall advise the sentencing court of an offender's probationary release date thirty days prior to release. The court shall release the offender unless such release constitutes an abuse of discretion. If the court determined that there is an abuse of discretion, the court may order the execution of the offender's sentence only after conducting a hearing on the matter within ninety to one hundred twenty days of the offender's sentence.
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.115(3).

Petitioner did not file an appeal from the denial of his release on probation. Instead, Petitioner filed a motion for post-conviction relief pursuant to Missouri Supreme Court Rule 24.035, which was denied as untimely.