Payne v. Pelmore
[…] Alexander v. Memphis Individual Practice Ass'n, 870 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Tenn. 1993). Once a defendant has negated an essential element of the plaintiff's claim, the plaintiff may not rest on his or her pleading but must respond with appropriate evidentiary materials demonstrating that there is a genuine issue of fact for trial. Fowler v. Happy Goodman Family, 575 S.W.2d 496, 498 (Tenn. 1978).

The burden of proof a plaintiff must meet in order to maintain a cause of action for medical malpractice is outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a), which states:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a).

In this case, Defendants Dr. Pelmore, Webb, Fowler, and CMS filed a motion for summary judgment on April 5, 2004, attaching the affidavit of Leslie Collins, M.D. Dr. Collins stated in part: