Payne v. Payne
[…] Cherry v. Jones, 230 N.C. App. 162, 178, 750 S.E.2d 14, 25 (2013), we decline Wife's invitations to scrutinize the sufficiency of the evidence and findings with respect to each asset distributed in the judgment, or to order that "new evidence be taken on each item of the marital estate[.]" (Emphasis added.)

III.

Lastly, Wife contends the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support its conclusions that Husband "[wa]s not a supporting spouse for alimony purposes" and that Wife "[wa]s not a dependent spouse for alimony purposes." We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A provides that the trial court "shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2015). "[I]n other words, the court must determine whether one spouse would be unable to maintain his or her accustomed standard of living, established prior to separation, without financial contribution from the other." Vadala v. Vadala, 145 N.C. App. 478, 481, 550 S.E.2d 536, 538 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted). "The [trial] court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c), and "shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor," id., which factors include: "[t]he relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses;" "[t]he amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others;" and "[t]he relative needs of the spouses[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(2), (4), and (13).

"The trial court must at least make findings sufficiently specific to indicate that the trial judge properly considered each of the factors . . . for a determination of an alimony award."