Payne v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016). The charging party may then file a request for the Commission to review the dismissal. Id. ¶ 24 The Commission has jurisdiction to hear and determine requests for review of decisions of the Department to dismiss a charge. 775 ILCS 5/8-103(A) (West 2016). Upon such request, the "Commission may consider the Department's report, any argument and supplemental evidence timely submitted, and the results of any additional investigation conducted by the Department in response to the request." 775 ILCS 5/8-103(B) (West 2016).