Payne v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] An abuse of discretion will be found where no reasonable person could agree with the Commission's decision. Id. 10 ¶ 26 We will thus consider whether the Commission's decision to sustain the dismissal of Payne's charge constituted an abuse of discretion. We will separately discuss the Commission's decision with respect to both Count A (sexual harassment) and Count B (retaliation). ¶ 27 The Act declares that it is the public policy of the state to secure freedom for individuals from discrimination on the basis of sex, in connection with matters including "real estate transactions." 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2016). Under section 3-102 of the Act, it is a civil rights violation for a person, because of "unlawful discrimination," to "[a]lter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith." 775 ILCS 5/3-102(B) (West 2016). "Unlawful discrimination" is defined to include discrimination against a person because of his or her sex. 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (West 2016). ¶ 28 "Sexual harassment is a form of unlawful discrimination prohibited by section 3-102(B) of the Act.