Payne v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Holiday Hospitality Fundraising, 321 Ill. App. 3d 509, 511 (2001) (choosing to reach the merits where "meaningful review is not precluded" by deficiencies in appellant's brief). Despite the deficiencies in Payne's brief, we choose to reach the merits because meaningful review is not precluded; it is clear that she challenges the Commission's final order and we have the benefit of the Commission's cogent brief to assist in our review. ¶ 23 A case under the Act is commenced by an aggrieved party's written charge filed with the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2016). The Department then investigates to determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged violation has been committed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4), (D)(2) (West 2016). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a 9 mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2016). If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016). The charging party may then file a request for the Commission to review the dismissal.