Payne v. Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Moreover, even if the settlement demand letter clearly and affirmatively sought pre-judgment interest, such a letter is not tantamount to a request contained in the pleadings or raised at trial. Because Payne's failure to request pre-judgment interest prior to the instant motion is fatal to his claim, the Court will not consider Home Depot's argument that Payne's second settlement demand for an amount in excess of the jury's verdict precludes an award of pre-judgment interest.

In relevant part, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) states: "Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due."

Cf. Chrysler Corp., 822 A.2d at 1037-38 (holding that demand for pre-judgment interest contained within a pretrial stipulation executed by defendant served to amend the pleadings, because it became an order of the Court under court rules).

7. Payne also moves for post-judgment interest.