Payne v. Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Docket 165, Ex. A.

3. In response to Payne's motion, Home Depot offers a second letter from Payne, dated May 1, 2007, in which he makes a settlement demand in the amount of $4 million. Home Depot contends that this second letter must be considered the "operative" demand, and that Payne cannot satisfy the requirements of § 2301(d) because this operative demand was for an amount greater than the jury's verdict.

Docket 166, Ex. B.

4. The Delaware Code allows for pre-judgment interest in certain tort actions for bodily injuries. Specifically, 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides as follows:

[I]nterest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.

The relevant interest rate is established in § 2301(a) as follows: "Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due."

Although pre-judgment interest under § 2301(d) is awarded as a matter of right, that right is not self-executing. In order to obtain pre-judgment interest on a judgment the plaintiff must request it.