Payne v. Holbrook
[…] Cavanaugh v. Kincheloe, 877 F.2d 1443, 1448 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing Smith v. Murray, 477 U.S. 527, 533 (1986)). In addition, Petitioner makes no colorable showing of actual innocence. The Court also finds that Petitioner's unexhausted claims are plainly meritless under federal law.

For these reasons, Petitioner fails to demonstrate that his unexhausted claims are eligible for habeas review. Petitioner's unexhausted claims—claims 1 and 3—are therefore dismissed. The Court now turns to the merits of Petitioner's remaining allegations.

IV. Review of Claims on the Merits

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), a federal court may not grant habeas relief on the basis of a claim adjudicated on the merits in state court unless the adjudication "resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States." In interpreting this portion of the federal habeas rules, the Supreme Court has clarified that a state decision is "contrary" to clearly established Supreme Court precedent if the state court either (1) arrives at a conclusion opposite to that reached by the Supreme Court on a question of law,