Payne v. Holbrook
[…] Because federal habeas is "a 'guard against extreme malfunctions in the state criminal justice systems,' not a substitute for ordinary error correction through appeal," the types of errors redressable under § 2254(d) should be apparent from the record. Ryan v. Gonzales, 568 U.S. 57, 75 (2013) (quoting Harrington, 562 U.S. at 102-03).

Here, Petitioner has not established the limited circumstances for entitlement to an evidentiary hearing pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(2). The entire state court record is before the Court. ECF No. 7. Plaintiff does not rely on "a new rule of constitutional law" or "a factual predicate that could not have been previously discovered through the exercise of due diligence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(2). Thus, the issues raised can be resolved by reference to the state record. See Totten v. Merkle, 137 F.3d 1172, 1176 (9th Cir. 1998). Accordingly, the Court determines that an evidentiary hearing is a "futile exercise" and unnecessary. Id.

III. Unexhausted Claims