Payne v. Holbrook
[…] it would likely be an abuse of discretion for a district court to deny a stay and to dismiss a mixed petition if [1] the petitioner has good cause for his failure to exhaust, [2] his unexhausted claims are potentially meritorious, and [3] there is no indication that the petitioner engaged in intentionally dilatory litigation tactics.
Id. at 278. In the present case, the Court finds that Petitioner has not satisfied the three Rhines requirements.

Nonetheless, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2), "[a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus may be denied on the merits, notwithstanding the failure of the applicant to exhaust the remedies available in the courts of the State." The Ninth Circuit has recognized that it is appropriate to deny an unexhausted claim on the merits under § 2254(b)(2) when it is perfectly clear that the applicant does not raise even a colorable federal claim. Cassett v.