Payne v. Harpe
[…] May 1, 2019), adopted, 2019 WL 2618147 (E.D. Ark. June 26, 2019).

Respondent argues that the Oklahoma County arrest warrant does not establish Oklahoma issued an out-of-state detainer. Doc. 16, at 5. An arrest warrant is not a detainer, Respondent asserts, because it amounts only to “notice that [Petitioner] is subject to prosecution in Oklahoma,” while a detainer requires a “request” that forms the “agency relationship” required to establish custody. Id.

Respondent cites Oklahoma's statute enacting the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD). Doc. 16, at 4-5 (citing OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1347(b)). But as Respondent concedes, the IAD only applies when both states are parties to the agreement-which Louisiana is not. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1347(III)(a) (applying to “any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner” “in any other party state”) (emphasis added); Spratt v. Vannoy, 2021 WL 2722603, at *8 (E.D. La. June 4, 2021) (“Louisiana has never adopted the IAD[].”), adopted, 2021 WL 2710500 (E.D. La. July 1, 2021), certificate of appealability denied 2022 WL 1653180 (5th Cir.