In re Payne
[…] III. Matters Complained of on Appeal

A. Actual Innocence

The Defendant petitioned for DNA evidence, gathered from the crime scene, to be bested under the authority granted to this Court by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1 of the Post-conviction Relief Act. The potential DNA evidence to be tested is hair and blood samples gathered from the crime scene connected to Defendant's case.

The first applicable portion of 42 Pa.C.SA § 9543.1(a) states that:

(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.



(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
in this case, the Petitioner is serving a term of imprisonment and was found guiJty on August 12, 1986, so the petition clears this first hurdle. Secondly, and directly related to Commonwealth's firstand second matters complained of, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3)(i) and 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3)(ii)(A) state that a petitioner, under this section, must:
[P]resent a prima facie case demonstrating that the:



(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and



(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:



(A) The applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]
Papally, 42 Pa.CS.A. § 9543.1(d)(2) and subsection (i) state that::