Payne v. City of Phila.
[…] To determine the extent of procedures required when the state seeks to alter or suspend a parent's right to custody of a minor child, the Third Circuit applies the Matthews v. Eldrige balancing test, which considers the following factors:

Defendants point out that it is undisputed that V.P. received notice and was present at the hearing. The parties have cited no authority regarding whether a child has a liberty interest in having a parent present at such a hearing, and Pennsylvania's Child Protective Service Law specifically denies that such a right exists. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6310(e) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a right of a child to have his parent, guardian or custodian present at a proceeding under this chapter or participate in a court-ordered program."). I interpret this claim to be limited to a violation of Mr. Payne's procedural due process rights and apply the Mathews factors accordingly. --------