Payne v. Charlotte Heating Air Conditioning
[…] Rather, the Commission should not assume jurisdiction in the claim for death benefits and allow the parties to properly resolve this dispute at the deputy commissioner section. Otherwise, we would need to deny the death benefits claim because the Estate is not the proper beneficiary and neither Mrs. Payne nor any other potential beneficiary has filed a claim.

DEATH CLAIM BARRED BY § 97-61.6

Section 97-61.6 of the Act states:

"should death result from asbestosis or silicosis within two years from the date of last exposure, or should death result from asbestosis or silicosis, or from a secondary infection or diseases developing from asbestosis or silicosis within 350 weeks from the date of last exposure and while the employee is entitled to compensation for disablement due to asbestosis or silicosis, either partial or total, then in either of these events, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid compensation in accordance with G.S. § 97-38."