Payne v. Carpenter
[…] Id. at 849-52 (citing Stockton v. Morris & Pierce, 110 S.W.2d 480 (Tenn. 1937)).

Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution states:

That all courts shall be open; and every man, for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial, or delay. Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) provides:

No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.

Mr. Payne does not allege that Tenn.