Payette Fin. Servs. v. Super Am., LLC
[…] Id. at 1169 (quoting State Farm & Cas. Co. v. Mhoon, 31 F.3d 979, 983 (10th Cir. 1994)).

Upon consideration of these factors, the Court finds that entering a declaratory judgment is appropriate in this action. Under Colorado law, "[w]hen all indebtedness, whether absolute or contingent, secured by a lien on real property has been satisfied, . . . the creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall . . . file with the public trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed by section 38-39-102." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-124. Under § 38-39-102, Payette must produce, among other things, the original canceled promissory note "as evidence that the indebtedness secured by such deed of trust has been paid." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-39-102(1)(a)(II). However, because the canceled Initial Promissory Notes were lost in the mail, Payette cannot produce them to the public trustees of the remaining defendant counties, and these public trustees cannot record the release of the debt in the records of the county clerk and recorder. Docket No. 39 at 9, ¶ 14; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-39-102(1)(b) ("Immediately upon execution of the release of the deed of trust by the public trustee, the public trustee shall cause the release to be recorded in the records of the county clerk and recorder.").