Pawnee Nation Oklahoma v. Zinke
[…] Even if the exhaustion requirement were not a jurisdictional requirement, the Court would find that Plaintiffs have failed to establish that they are entitled to a waiver. Plaintiffs allege that the BIA failed to notify them when the Pawnee leases were approved. However, even if the BIA failed to give any notice of the decision, Plaintiffs are not excused from exhausting their administrative remedies. A BIA official making a decision "shall give all interested parties known to the decision maker written notice of the decision by personal delivery or mail." 25 C.F.R. § 2.7(a). Written notice must include a statement that the decision may be appealed and detail the appeal procedures. Id. § 2.7(c). "Failure to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the decision or action but the time to file a notice of appeal regarding such a decision shall not begin to run until notice has been given." Id. § 2.7(b). Thus, if the BIA fails to properly notify an interested party, the time to appeal the decision is extended, but Plaintiff's obligation to pursue an administrative appeal before filing suit in federal court is unchanged. See Begay v. Pub. Serv.