Pawnee Nation Oklahoma v. Zinke
[…] Under 25 C.F.R. Part 2, if an agency decision is subject to appeal to a superior authority within the Department, a party must appeal the decision to the highest authority within the agency before judicial review is available. Coosewoon, 25 F.3d at 924-25 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a)); see also 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a) ("No decision of [a] . . . BIA official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Board, will be considered final so as to constitute agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. [§] 704 . . . ."). Exhaustion "requires that a litigant 'complete the administrative review process' before seeking judicial review." Gilmore v. Weatherford, 694 F.3d 1160, 1169 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 218 (2007)).