Paw K. v. Christian G.
[…] Thus, Christian was authorized to use an affidavit at the hearing on the motion.

But we do not understand this authority to mean that the rules of evidence do not apply to an affidavit submitted under § 25-1244. That statute specifies that "[a]n affidavit may be used," but it does not mandate the affidavit's admission into evidence. Nor does a statute exempt such an affidavit from the rules of evidence. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-101 (Reissue 2016) provides that the Nebraska Evidence Rules "govern proceedings in the courts of [this state], except to the extent and with the exceptions stated in [Neb. Rev. Stat. §] 27-1101 [(Reissue 2016)]." Relevant to the facts of this case, the latter statute instructs that the Nebraska Evidence Rules apply to district courts and that they apply generally to all civil proceedings.