Pavey v. Farmers Ins. Exchange
[…] II.

Farmers contends the trial court erred in excluding from evidence a report which Farmers proffered "[i]n an effort to establish the amount of set off to which [Farmers was] entitled, they submitted a computer generated report called an in force/out of force report which showed there was an extraordinarily high percentage of attrition by [Farmers'] policyholders in the year following [Pavey's] termination."

Evidence Code section 1271 permits the admission of records which would otherwise be inadmissible by the hearsay rule, if four conditions are met: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

" 'Whether a particular business record is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule in a criminal trial depends upon the "trustworthiness" of such evidence, a determination that must be made, case by case, from the circumstances surrounding the making of the record.' " (People v.