Pauza v. Standard Group, Inc.
[…] Section 193 addresses an employer's failure to pay wages by making unauthorized deductions. This Court has determined that no inequity exists here because no money is owed to Plaintiff; hence, no unauthorized deductions occurred. There is no basis to allow Plaintiff to pursue his theory of recovery.

Plaintiff fails to identify a specific provision of the New York Labor Law upon which his claim is based. While such imprecision could prove fatal in some circumstance, this Court upon review of the New York Labor Law and related case law presumes that Plaintiff's claim is based on § 193 of the New York Labor Law. See Ireton-Hewitt v. Champion Home Builders Co., 501 F. Supp. 2d 341, 352 (N.D.N.Y. 2007).
Section 193 of the New York Labor Law provides:

"1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which: a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee. . . ." See McKinney's Labor Law § 193 (2002).

Since Plaintiff was not entitled to receive severance pay because there was no employment contract providing such terms, Plaintiff's claim that Defendants failed to pay him his proper wages must also fail.