Paulk v. Ga. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Ass'n, 319 F.3d 1211, 1215 (10th Cir. 2003) (same); Duty Free Shop, Inc. v. Administracion De Terrenos De Puerto Rico, 889 F.2d 1181, 1182 (1st Cir. 1989) (same); see also La. Power & Light Co. v. City of Thibodaux, 360 U.S. 25, 26 (1959) ("The fundamental fact is that eminent domain is a prerogative of the state." (quoting Madisonville Traction Co. v. St. Bernard Mining Co., 196 U.S. 239, 257 (1905))). Indeed, the State of Georgia, by statute, specifically entrusts to its superior courts the responsibility to oversee and resolve any issues relating to the exercise of eminent domain. See O.C.G.A. § 22-2-65 ("Within ten days after the award [of just compensation] is made, it shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the property or interest is situated."); id. § 22-2-80 ("In case either party is dissatisfied with the amount of the assessors' award, he or they may . . . enter in writing an appeal from the award to the superior court of the county where the award is filed. . . . [I]t shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to be made and tried by a jury as to the value of the property or interest taken or the amount of damage done."); id. § 32-3-4(a) ("Whenever any state agency . . . desires to take or damage private property . . . for public road purposes . . . [and] shall for any reason conclude that it is desirable to have a judicial ascertainment of any question connected with the matter, such state agency . . . may