Paulk v. Ga. Dep't of Transp.
[…] ten days after the award [of just compensation] is made, it shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the property or interest is situated."); id. § 22-2-80 ("In case either party is dissatisfied with the amount of the assessors' award, he or they may . . . enter in writing an appeal from the award to the superior court of the county where the award is filed. . . . [I]t shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to be made and tried by a jury as to the value of the property or interest taken or the amount of damage done."); id. § 32-3-4(a) ("Whenever any state agency . . . desires to take or damage private property . . . for public road purposes . . . [and] shall for any reason conclude that it is desirable to have a judicial ascertainment of any question connected with the matter, such state agency . . . may file a proceeding in rem in the superior court of the county having jurisdiction condemning the property or interests to the use of the petitioner."). The GDOT's action in the Superior Court of Coffee County thus implicated an important State interest in having a Georgia superior court resolve condemnation issues and involved an order in furtherance of the court's ability to perform that specialized role.