Paul v. S.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Report at 6 n.2. Plaintiff argues that his Amended Complaint contains "a harmless error" in that his first claim is labeled as "Conspiracy one: jury trial." Instead, Plaintiff contends that it should be labeled "Declaratory relief." The court interprets Plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief as seeking a declaration that S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-310(B) is unconstitutional "by attempting to regulate the right of trial by jury to determine damages - a function that is constitutionally guarantee[d]." Am. Compl. ¶ 90. As part of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-310(B) provides, "If the condemnor and the landowner have demanded trial by the court without a jury, the clerk shall place the action on the nonjury trial roster. Otherwise, the action must be placed on the jury trial roster." Nothing in the text of § 28-2-310(B) suggests that Plaintiff's right to jury trial is compromised. This statute states that unless both the condemnor and landowner consent to a non-jury trial, an eminent domain action would be a jury trial.