Patush v. Las Vegas Bistro, LLC
[…] Whether dismissal based on the two-year limitations period in NRS 11.190(4Xe) was warranted here presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Perry v. Terrible Herbst, Inc., 132 Nev. 767, 769, 383 P.3d 257, 259 (2016) (reviewing judgment on the pleadings under NRCP 12(c) on statute of limitations grounds de novo). We review Patush’s challenge to the district court’s attorney fees award for an abuse of discretion. See Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC , 124 Nev. 951, 967, 194 P.3d 96, 106 (2008).

Wrongful termination statute of limitations

NRS 11.190(4)(e) provides a two-year limitations period for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Where a statute does not set forth an express limitations period for a particular cause of action, as is the case for wrongful termination, we consider analogous causes of action for which express limitations periods are available.