Patush v. Las Vegas Bistro, LLC
[…] First, we reject Patush’s argument that the "catch-all" provision in NRS 11.220 provides a four-year limitations period for wrongful termination claims because that provision does not apply where the court has found an analogous cause of action with an express statute of limitations. See NRS 11.220 ("An action for relief, not hereinbefore provided for, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action shall have accrued."); Perry , 132 Nev. at 773-74, 383 P.3d at 262 (applying the most closely analogous period rather than NRS 11.220 ). We next reject Patush’s argument that the claim is more analogous to an action based on an unwritten contract. See NRS 11.190(2)(c) (providing a four-year limitations period for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing"). While a wrongful termination action arises out of the employee-employer special relationship, it does not require and is not based on an employment contract, whether written or not.