Patton v. State
[…] The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.

Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146–47 (Ind.2007) (internal quotation marks, citations, and footnote omitted) (emphasis in original).

[10] To convict Patton as charged, the State was required to show that Patton, with the intent to defraud, made, possessed, or uttered a written instrument to Brandon Hall in such a manner that the written instrument was purported to have been made by another person. Ind.Code § 35–43–5–2(b). Indiana Code § 35–43–5–1(t) defines “written instrument” as “a paper, document, or other instrument containing written matter and includes money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, medals, retail sales receipts, labels or markings (including universal product code (UPC) or another product identification code), or other objects or symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification.” (emphasis added).

[11] We note that although Patton frames his entire argument as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the question of whether his employer contact sheets fall under the definition of a “written instrument” is a question of statutory construction.