Patton v. Stamper
[…] Undaunted, Patton raised the issue again at the beginning of the May 20, 2011, hearing, now asserting the tenor of the trial court's May 17 order evinced further animosity and bias toward Patton and his counsel. After several minutes of discussion, the matter was laid to rest, only to be revived in this appeal where Patton reiterates the same bases for recusal as advanced below.

KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has "personal bias or prejudice concerning a party" or "has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see SCR 4.300, Canon 3C(1). "The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one. There must be a showing of facts of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge's impartiality and sway his judgment." Stopher v.