Patterson v. Warren
[…] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 303-04. Therefore, any sentencing guideline that allows judges to impose sentences beyond the statutory maximum, by considering facts that have not been established by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt, is unconstitutional. See United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 237-43 (2005).

Apprendi and Blakely are not implicated here; Petitioner's sentence did not exceed the maximum. Michigan applies an indeterminate sentencing scheme which imposes a minimum and maximum sentence for crimes. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 769.8. Under this scheme, "[t]he maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases." Id.

The trial court's fact findings only impacted Petitioner's minimum sentence, and there was no need to submit facts to the jury. Montes v.