Patterson v. Warren
[…] The Sixth Circuit's analysis of Harmelin, in which this Court asks only whether the sentence is grossly disproportionate to the offense, is controlling for purposes of habeas review. Coleman v. Dewitt, 282 F.3d 908, 915 (6th Cir. 2002); United States v. Baker, 197 F.3d 211, 217 (6th Cir. 1999).

A sentence imposed within the statutory guidelines is not generally subject to habeas review. Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948); Cook v. Stegall, 56 F.Supp.2d 788, 797 (E.D. Mich. 1999). Petitioner's sentence falls well below the statutory maximum. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.349 ("A person who commits the crime of kidnapping is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both."). All of Petitioner's sentence minimums are at the bottom of the guidelines.

This claim is denied; there was no Eighth Amendment violation.

B. Motion for Bond