Patterson v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985). “Racketeering activity” requires at least two predicate acts that occurred within a ten-year period. H. J., Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 237-38 (1989).

Defendants contend that Plaintiff fails to plead facts to support a “pattern of racketeering activity” because the allegations racketeering activity-embezzlement, mail fraud, wire fraud, and unlawful welfare fund payment-are insufficiently pled. The Court addresses each alleged predicate act in turn.

II.A. Embezzlement

A violation of 18 U.S.C. § 664 occurs when a person “[e]mbezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any employee welfare benefit plan.” To prove a violation of Section 664, the United States must show that the defendant “(1) embezzled (2) funds (3) from an employee benefit plan, and (4) with specific intent to deprive the plan of its funds.” United States v.