Patterson v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, mail fraud and wire fraud may not serve as predicate acts for Plaintiff to state a RICO claim.

II.C. Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1954

To allege a violation of Section 1954, which prohibits influencing the operations of an employee benefit plan, Plaintiff must plead facts showing that Defendants received and retained a payment from Plan funds and that the payment was not reasonable compensation for services rendered to the Plan. Under Section 1954, however, a benefit plan service provider may receive from benefit plan funds a “bona fide salary, compensation, or other payments made for . . . services actually performed in the regular course of his duties as . . . administrator . . . [or] agent . . . of such plan, employer, employee organization, or organization providing benefit plan services to such plan.” 18 U.S.C. § 1954(4).

Plaintiff fails to plead that Defendants collected more money than their contractually established amount. Further, Plaintiff's complaint fails to allege the facts and circumstances of the payments or kickbacks that allegedly violate this statute.