Patterson v. State
[…] See id. (In determining whether an error was harmless, this court considers "(1) 'the probable effect of the message actually sent'; (2) 'the likelihood that the court would have sent a different message had it consulted with appellants beforehand'; and (3) whether any changes in the message that appellants might have obtained would have affected the verdict in any way'") (citations omitted). Therefore, reversal is not necessary on this issue.

Patterson also asserts the district court should have severed counts 9-11, regarding B.R., from the remaining charges regarding C.K. NRS 173.115 allows the joinder of offenses if both are "[b]ased on the same act or transaction," or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." The supreme court has held joinder is appropriate where charges are "connected together." Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 573 119 P.3d 107, 120 (2005). Charges are connected together where evidence in one charge would be admissible in a separate trial against the other charge. Id.