Patterson v. State
[…] Hall v. State, 119 Md. App. 377, 393-94 (1998) (internal citations omitted); see also McDonald v. State, 347 Md. 452, 474 (1997) ("[E]vidence must show directly or support a rational inference that the accused did in fact exercise some dominion or control over the prohibited . . . drug in the sense contemplated by the statute, i.e., that [the accused] exercised some restraining or directing influence over it." (alteration in original) (citations omitted)); CL § 5-101(v) ("'Possess' means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.").

The State's theory of prosecution was that the appellant exercised "constructive dominion or control" over the cocaine in Room 330. The following factors are relevant to whether evidence is legally sufficient to support a conviction for constructive possession of illegal drugs: