Patterson v. State
[…] Crim. A pp., at Jackson, Mar. 11, 1998). "The petitioner bears the burden of providing an adequate record for summary review of the habeas corpus petition, including consideration of whether counsel should be appointed." Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 261.

The State asserts that the Petitioner has failed to meet the procedural requirements as stated for habeas corpus relief in section 29-21-107. These procedural requirements are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed.Id. at 259 (citing Archer, 851 S.W .2d at 165). In addition, section 29-21-107 requires that the petition state:

(1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable;

(2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;

(3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief; and

(4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.

T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b) (2006). A trial court properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements. Id. at 260 (citingHickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21; State ex rel. Goss v. Heer, 413 S.W.2d 688, 693 (Tenn. 1967); State ex rel. Allen v.