Patterson v. State
[…] In effect, the petitioner argues that the sentences he received were void because the trial court ordered that the shoplifting, the first degree burglary, and the sale of marijuana convictions, all of which were pre-bail offenses, were to be served concurrently, rather than consecutively to his DUI conviction, a post-bond offense. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C) (requiring mandatory consecutive sentences if "a felony [is] committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses"); T.C.A. § 40-20-111(b) (stating that "[i]n any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail . . ., and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively"); see also McLaney v.