Patterson v. State
[…] Under our law, there is no illegality in ordering that the pre-bail sentences for shoplifting, first degree burglary, and sale of marijuana be served concurrently rather than consecutively with the post-bail DUI sentence because the DUI offense is a misdemeanor rather than a felony. See Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 262; see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C) (requiring mandatory consecutive sentences if "a felony [is] committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses"); T.C.A. § 40-20-111(b) (stating that "[i]n any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail . . ., and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively"). Furthermore, the Petitioner has the burden of proving that the allegations in his petition are true.Id. Accordingly, the Petitioner is not entitled to relief.