Patterson v. State
[…] Hurwitz v. State, 200 Md. 578, 588 (1952). An indictment for conspiracy is sufficient if it "substantially" states: "(name of defendant) and (name of co-conspirator) on (date) in (county) unlawfully conspired together to murder (name of victim) (or other object of conspiracy), against the peace, government, and dignity of the State." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CR") § 1-203. "This form of indictment for conspiracy to murder is briefer in statement of the object of the conspiracy than the statutory short form of indictment for murder." Hurwitz, 200 Md. at 588; see CR § 2-208 (an indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states: "(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State."). In other words, "the formula for a conspiracy indictment" "requires only a brief statement of the 'object of the conspiracy.'" Pearlman v.