Patterson v. Select Portfolio Servicing
[…] Price (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 933, 938.) The plaintiff "must clearly and specifically set forth the 'applicable substantive law' . . . and the legal basis for amendment, i.e., the elements of the cause of action and authority for it . . . [and] must set forth factual allegations that sufficiently state all required elements of that cause of action." (Rakestraw v. California Physicians' Service (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 39, 43.)

B. Rosenthal Act Claim

In her opening brief, Patterson argues she sufficiently alleged that SPS violated Civil Code § 1788.13(l), a provision of the Rosenthal Act. That statute prohibits "[a]ny communication by a licensed collection agency to a debtor demanding money unless the claim is actually assigned to the collection agency." (Civ. Code, § 1788.13, subd. (l).)

Patterson's claim fails because judicially noticeable documents refute her assertion that SPS was not entitled to try to collect on her debt.