Patterson v. Respondus, Inc.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 6804. As a general matter, it is unclear whether FTC statements made pursuant to GLBA enforcement authority, rather than GLBA rulemaking authority, would constitute “rules promulgated thereunder” for the purpose of section 25(c).

It turns out that § 6804, the rulemaking provision that Lewis fails to cite, does grant the FTC certain rulemaking authority, but that authority is plainly too narrow to cover an institution like Lewis. See 15 U.S.C. § 6804(a)(1)(C) (granting the FTC rulemaking authority over entities described in 12 U.S.C. § 5519(a)); 12 U.S.C. § 5519(a) (excluding from another agency's authority any “motor vehicle dealer that is predominantly engaged in the sale and servicing of motor vehicles, the leasing and servicing of motor vehicles, or both”). In other words, the FTC appears to have GLBA rulemaking authority only over certain entities in the motor-vehicle industry-a category that unquestionably does not include Lewis. Recent FTC statements confirm this understanding of the FTC's limited rulemaking authority.