Patterson v. Raquette Realty, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's Contentions

In opposition, plaintiff argues that he pleads his case with sufficient particularity to meet the statutory requirements.

Discussion

"As a general rule '[pleadings] should be liberally construed and a complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a cause of action when a cause can be discerned in the facts alleged, no matter how poorly those facts are stated'" (Lapis Enters v International Blimpie, 84 AD2d 286, 292 [2d Dept 1981], quoting Greschler v Greschler, 71 AD2d 322, 325 [2d Dept 1979], mod on other grounds 51 NY2d 368 [1980]). Pursuant to CPLR 3016(b), however, "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." To meet these requirements, a pleading must "identify the exact misrepresentation made, the person who made it, or when or where it was made" (Westdeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale v Learsy, 284 AD2d 251, 252 [1st Dept 2001]).