Patterson v. Potope
[…] See Hoffenberg, 154 Fed. Appx. at 310 (rejecting the plaintiff's argument that, by amending his complaint after the conclusion of the federal agency proceedings, he had essentially re-filed the action thereby fulfilling the FTCA's exhaustion requirement). "The filing of an amended complaint does not cure the defect" of initiating suit prior to a final decision in the administrative remedy process. Brown v. Hendershot, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66933, *9-10 (M.D. Pa. 2006) (Munley, J.) (dismissing the FTCA claims). Section 2401(b) states that a tort claim is forever barred "unless action is begun within six months after ... final denial of the claim by the agency...." 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (emphasis added).