Patterson v. Potope
[…] (Doc. 67, p. 35), citing McNeil, 508 U.S. at 113.

Plaintiff asserts that his motion to amend, filed on August 18, 2011, rendered his tort claim timely filed within the two-year deadline. (Doc. 70, p. 18). He also contends that when this Court, on February 24, 2012, granted his motion to amend, he did. (Id.).

Initially, this Court finds that Plaintiff confuses the two-year period of limitations, which relates to an agency claim, with the six-month period, which is the deadline to bring a federal lawsuit. Title 28 United States Code section 2401(b) provides:

[A] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). Thus, to timely file an FTCA claim, a plaintiff must: (1) commence an administrative tort claim within two years of the date the claim accrues, and (2) file a complaint in the district court within six months of the date the administrative tort claim becomes final.