Patterson v. Potope
[…] "The filing of an amended complaint does not cure the defect" of initiating suit prior to a final decision in the administrative remedy process. Brown v. Hendershot, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66933, *9-10 (M.D. Pa. 2006) (Munley, J.) (dismissing the FTCA claims). Section 2401(b) states that a tort claim is forever barred "unless action is begun within six months after ... final denial of the claim by the agency...." 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 2675(a) provides that an "action shall not be instituted ... unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency." 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added).