Patterson v. Potope
[…] (Doc. 67, pp. 24-25). Defendants argue that because the FTCA is the exclusive remedy for injury caused from the performance of medical treatment by an employee of the Public Health Service, these Defendants are entitled to statutory immunity. (Id.) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)); (Doc. 74, p. 4).

Plaintiff agrees that the FTCA is the only remedy for injuries caused by the actions of Public Health Service physicians, but argues that he has invoked jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). (Doc. 70, p. 16).

The Public Health Service Act provides:

The remedy against the United States provided by [the Federal Tort Claims Act] ... for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions ... by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding....
42 U.S.C. § 233(a); Lomando v.