Patterson v. Potope
[…] "The FTCA precludes suit against the United States unless the claimant has first presented the claim to the relevant Federal agency and the claim has been finally denied." Lightfoot v. United States, 564 F.3d 625, 626-27 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)); see also Thrower v. United States, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 120211, *20-21 (M.D. Pa. 2012) (Conner, J.) (granting summary judgment on the claims not first presented to the federal agency). Title 28 United States Code section 2675 states:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail....
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The final denial requirement is 'jurisdictional and cannot be waived.'" Lightfoot, 564 F.3d at 626-27 (quoting Bialowas v. United States, 443 F.2d 1047, 1049 (3d Cir. 1971)); Fullman v. United States, 2007 U.S. Dist.