Patterson v. Johnson
[…] Id. The specific nature of the alleged mitigating evidence is not discussed. Attached to Patterson's application for funds are copies of the first state habeas application and the order of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals dismissing the subsequent state habeas application as abusive. Neither of the exhibits in and of themselves represent any evidence that additional claims exist, or that Patterson is "actually innocent."

Under § 848, the district court, "[u]pon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, . may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services. . . ." See 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9). Thus, to be entitled to the assistance of an investigator, Patterson has the burden to show and must show that the requested assistance is reasonably necessary for his representation. Hill v. Johnson, 210 F.3d 481, 487 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing Fuller v.