Patten v. Pepper Hotel Co.
[…] However, as to the right of appellant to be relieved from what it denominates the penalty or forfeiture imposed under the option provided for in the note it insists that it should have been accorded such relief under the general principles of equity and under section 3275 of the Civil Code which provides that "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty." Now, if it be conceded that the option provided for in the note was such a penalty or forfeiture, from the effect of which the appellant might be relieved, still before it could be entitled to relief it was essential to support by proof the averments in its answer under which it sought to bring