Patt v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am.
[…] Defendant Audi's observation that “[c]ases interpreting the long-arm statute confirm that the connexity requirement applies to all of the enumerated acts” in § 48.193(1), including introducing products into the stream-of-commerce under § 48.193(1)(a)(6), similarly misses the mark.

Despite Defendant Audi's argument to the contrary, the Court's Order did not exempt § 48.193(1)(a)(6) from § 48.193(1)'s general connexity requirement. Section 48.193(1)(a)(6) requires a causal connection between Defendant Audi's activity and Florida, which in turn requires showing that Defendant Audi was either “engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state” or that “[p]roducts, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.193(1)(a)(6)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). As the plain language of that provision makes clear, the causation requirements under § 48.193(1)(a)(6)(a), the “doing business” prong, and § 48.193(1)(a)(6)(b), the “products liability” prong, are distinct.