Patriot Bank v. 450 North Street
[…] West Haven, as an inferior lienor, does not have recourse against the plaintiff for its alleged failure to disburse the entirety of the loan to 450 North. Therefore, West Haven's first special defense fails to state a defense upon which relief may be granted and must be stricken.

West Haven's second special defense asserts that portions of the plaintiff's claim against 450 North are subsequent in right to West Haven's lien. The plaintiff counters that as a matter of law, the plaintiff's loan has priority over West Haven's lien.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-33 in relevant part, a mechanic's lien "takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials . . ." (Emphasis added.) Further, a mortgage deed takes priority from the record date rather than disbursement date. See Independence Mortgage One Corp. v. Katsaros, 43 Conn.App. 71, 73, 681 A.2d 1005 (1996); General Statutes § 49-4b.