Patrick Collins, Inc. v. Does 1-11
[…] Therefore, the Court denies Doe #11's motion to quash the subpoena on the basis that it presents an undue burden to Defendants.

C. Motion to Quash on the Ground that Plaintiff's Subpoenas Violate the ECPA

Finally, Doe #11 contends that Plaintiff's subpoenas violate the Electronic Communication Privacy Act ("ECPA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701- 2703 (West 2011). Specifically, Defendant contends that the ECPA restricts the disclosure by an electronic communications service of its customers' records and the contents of their electronic communications. Defendant presumably relies in part on section 2702(a)(1), which provides that "a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service." This provision does not apply in the instant action, where Plaintiff seeks not the contents of a communication in electronic storage but rather Defendants' names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and Media Access Control addresses.

Additionally, Defendant presumably relies on section 2702(a)(3), which restricts the disclosure of customer records. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3) (West 2011). Doe #11 fails to consider section 2702(c)(6), which provides an exception allowing an ISP to "divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber . . . to any person other than a governmental entity." Id. § 2702(c)(6). Because Plaintiff in the instant action is not a governmental entity, disclosure of the information sought by Plaintiff pursuant to the subpoena is permitted by the ECPA. See First Time Videos, LLC v. Does 1-500, No. 10 C 6254, 2011 WL 3498227, at *4 (N.D. Ill.