Patrick Collins, Inc. v. Sangster
[…] See Doc. No. 35 Ex. 3 at 3. Additionally. Plaintiff seeks a court order directing Defendant to destroy all copies of Plaintiff's motion picture that Defendant has downloaded onto any computer hard drive or server without Plaintiff authorization, or transferred onto any physical medium or device in Defendant's possession, custody, or control. Id

Section 502(a) provides that "[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may ... grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). Section 503(b) additionally provides that "the court may order the destruction ... of all copies ... found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner's exclusive rights ...[.]" 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).