Patraker v. Council on the Environment of New York City
[…] There is nothing extraordinary about that. Indeed, to hold that a failure to disclose that an employee is entitled to overtime pay is sufficient to work an equitable toll would be tantamount to holding that the statute is tolled in all or substantially all cases seeking unpaid overtime, as it would be a rare employer who failed to pay overtime but announced to its employees that they were entitled to overtime compensation.

The alleged failure to post a notice stands plaintiff in no better stead. To be sure, Section 516.4 of 29 C.F.R. provides in relevant part: "Every employer employing any employees subject to the Act's minimum wage provisions shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act, as prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division, in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy." And the Court assumes that the failure to post that notice, in other circumstances, might result in equitable tolling. But not here.