Patock v. Fox News Television Channel
[…] Additionally, and contrary to Patock's assertion, following transfer from DOI to the Humane Society, no provision required the Humane Society to maintain custody of his dog until his release from incarceration. In fact, D.C. Code further provides "[t]he Mayor shall deem abandoned any animal impounded and not redeemed by its owner within 7 days of impoundment if such animal is wearing identification . . . . An animal deemed abandoned shall become the property of the District of Columbia and may be adopted or disposed of in a humane manner." D.C. Code § 8-1805(f).

This provision also requires "[u]pon impounding of an animal, the Mayor shall make a prompt and reasonable attempt to locate and notify the owner of the impounded animal....". D.C. Code § 8-1805(b) (emphasis added). The D.C. Department of Health provided a Notice of Impoundment to the Park Police, but not the Plaintiff. The Park Police has no record of passing along said Notice of Impoundment to the Plaintiff.