Patmon v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The same is true of a stepchild whose parent has died.

We respectfully reject Nationwide's argument that Combs, 257 Mich App 622, controls the outcome of this case. Combs arose from disputed claims to the proceeds of a wrongful death settlement. Ellen Combs died as a result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident. She was survived by four biological children. Combs's prior husband, Arlie Combs, predeceased her. Ellen was the stepmother of Arlie's two children. Arlie's children sought a share of the settlement proceeds, pursuant to MCL 600.2922. Id. at 623.

MCL 600.2922(3) provides:

(3) Subject to sections 2802 to 2805 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.2802 to MCL 700.2805, the person or persons who may be entitled to damages under this section shall be limited to any of the following who suffer damages and survive the deceased:



(a) The deceased's spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters, and, if none of these persons survive the deceased, then those persons to whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws of intestate succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased.



(b) The children of the deceased's spouse.

Arlie's children argued that they were entitled to damages as children of Combs' spouse (Arlie). This Court determined that when Arlie died, his marriage to Combs ended.