Patino v. Birken Mfg. Co.
[…] On February 3, 2009, the jury found in favor of Patino and awarded him $94,500 in non-economic damages. Birken filed a motion to set aside the verdict, a motion for remittitur, and a supporting memoranda of law. These motions were denied on May 15, 2009. Luis Patino v. Birken Manufacturing Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 05 4016120S (May 15, 2009, Prescott, J.) [ 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 879]. The plaintiff now moves for an award of attorneys fees.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-104, "[t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees, and court costs." The defendant does not dispute that the plaintiff, having prevailed at trial, is entitled to some award of attorneys fees.

"An award of attorneys fees is not a matter of right.