Patin v. Breazeale Sachse & Wilson, LLP
[…] Charlton, as they have not been forced to prematurely give up the mineral rights in the property. Thus, the Patin plaintiffs have not stated a viable cause of action for legal malpractice against BSW and Mr. Charlton.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 31:27 provides, in pertinent part: "A mineral servitude is extinguished by: (1) prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years;" and Louisiana Revised Statutes 31:28 states, in pertinent part: "Prescription of nonuse of a mineral servitude commences from the date on which it is created." Additionally, La. R.S. 31:29 provides: "The prescription of nonuse running against a mineral servitude is interrupted by good faith operations for the discovery and production of minerals."

We note that in Dodson & Hooks, APLC, the Louisiana Supreme Court stated:

In reaching this conclusion, we emphasize we are not expressing any opinion on the merits.