Patel v. Vaghashia
[…] After a bench trial, the court entered judgment for defendants, finding that plaintiff had failed to prove his claims and that he was not a credible witness.

Although the record does not contain a transcript of the trial or the other oral proceedings, the court did issue an extensive statement of decision.

Plaintiff timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Before this court, plaintiff only challenges the trial court's rulings on the sixth cause of action for a violation of section 202 and the seventh cause of action for the failure to provide wage statements in violation of section 226. As we shall explain, only plaintiff's claim concerning the wage statements has merit.

I. Section 202 Waiting Time Penalties Claim

Under section 202, subdivision (a), when "an employee . . . quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter. . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address." (§ 202, subd. (a).)