Patel v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Even though the first prong may be satisfied, however, the Patels have not made a sufficient showing under the second prong. They have not offered any evidence, and in fact offer only the allegations in their complaint, to show that their wrongful foreclosure claim is "probably viable." Because the Patels have not offered evidence to show by a preponderance of the evidence that their cause of action is viable, the court GRANTS Defendants' motion to expunge the lis pendens.

Id.; see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.4 ("'Real property claim' means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property.").

Id.

See Hunting World, Inc. v. Super. Ct., 22 Cal. App. 4th 67, 70 (1994) ("Good faith and a proper purpose are no longer sufficient to maintain notice of lis pendens. The claimant must show a probably valid claim.").

IV. CONCLUSION