Patel v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Because the Patels have not alleged that they lost either money or property as a result of Defendants' actions, other than what they owe on the loan, their claim fails.

Id. at ¶ 107.

See Walker v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co., 558 F.3d 1025, 1027 (9th Cir. 2009).

I. Motion to Expunge

Defendants also request that the Patels' lis pendens, which they recorded in Monterey County after initiating this suit, be expunged. The court must look to California law when determining the propriety of expunging a lis pendens. Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 405.20 states that "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." But "[a]t any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice."