Patel v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] H. Unfair and Deceptive Business Practices

The Patels bring their Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 17200 claim as a "derivative cause of action" based on Defendants' violations of Section 2924. Even if Section 2924 supports their claim for wrongful foreclosure, their Section 17200 claim fails because they have not asserted the requisite harm. They allege that because of Defendants' unfair business practices, "a cloud has been placed on Plaintiff's title and [his] interest in the Subject Property has been placed in jeopardy." But Section 17204 requires plaintiffs to establish that they have suffered an "injury in fact and ha[ve] lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Because the Patels have not alleged that they lost either money or property as a result of Defendants' actions, other than what they owe on the loan, their claim fails.

Id. at ¶ 107.

See Walker v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co., 558 F.3d 1025, 1027 (9th Cir. 2009).

I. Motion to Expunge