Patel v. Trevino
[…] Tidwell v. State, No. 08-11-00322-CR, 2013 WL 6405498, at *15 (Tex. App.-El Paso Dec. 4, 2013, pet. ref'd) (mem. op.). Under this section, "information that has not been made public" means any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. Tex. Penal Code § 39.06(d).

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from public disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Tex. Gov't Code § 552.101. This encompasses information protected by Section 411.083 of the Government Code, which pertains to criminal history record information ("CHRI"). See Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. OR2019-27622 (2019).