Patel v. Trevino
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code § 411.083. Sections 411.083(b)(1) and 411.089(a), in turn, authorize a criminal justice agency to obtain CHRI; however, a criminal justice agency may not release CHRI except to another criminal justice agency for a criminal justice purpose. Id. § 411.089(b)(1). The Texas Attorney General has consistently held that information within the scope of Section 411.083, including information contained in NCIC and TCIC reports, is exempt from disclosure by Section 552.101. See Doe v. Tarrant Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office, 269 S.W.3d 147, 156 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2008, no pet.). Further, Section 411.085 makes it a criminal offense for a person to knowingly or intentionally "obtain[] criminal history record information in an unauthorized manner, use[] the information for an unauthorized purpose, or disclose[] the information to a person who is not entitled to the information." Id. § 411.085(a)(1).