Patel v. Trevino
[…] The Occupations Code defines "[g]enerally discharged" to mean a license holder who:

(A) was terminated by, retired or resigned from, or died while in the employ of a law enforcement agency and the separation was related to a disciplinary investigation of conduct that is not included in the definition of dishonorably discharged; or
(B) was terminated by or retired or resigned from a law enforcement agency and the separation was for a documented performance problem and was not because of a reduction in workforce or an at-will employment decision.
Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.452(2). In contrast, "[h]onorably discharged" means "a license holder who, while in good standing and not because of pending or final disciplinary actions or a documented performance problem, retired, resigned, or separated from employment with or died while employed by a law enforcement agency." Id. § 1701.452(1).

While Constable Trevino's evidence of other reasons for Patel's termination, in other circumstances, may be sufficient to rebut the presumption of causation, we hold here it is not sufficient based on the circumstances and evidence presented in this case. Cf.