Patel v. Trevino
[…] Section 7.02 provides: "A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense." Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2). We disagree that Section 7.02 applies here because it requires the commission of an underlying "offense." Violation of community supervision is not an offense under the Penal Code. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 42A.751.

For instance, Section 39.06(b) of the Penal Code provides:

A public servant commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he discloses or uses information for a nongovernmental purpose that: (1) he has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public.
Tex. Penal Code § 39.06(b). Although "nongovernmental purpose" is not defined in this statute, one Texas court of appeals has interpreted it according to its common meaning to include "an activity or function which is not related to or associated with a governmental function." Tidwell v.