Patel v. Trevino
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied).

B. Free Speech Retaliation Claim under Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution

In her first issue, Patel argues that she was terminated for engaging in protected speech on the following matters of public concern, in violation of Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution: (1) reporting and opposing Constable Trevino's abetting Victor's violation of the terms of his felony probation; and (2) reporting and opposing Constable Trevino's discriminatory practices based on race, creed, or national origin.

Article I, Section 8 provides that "[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject." Tex. Const. art. I, § 8.