Patel v. Trevino
[…] Even if the designation was changed as part of a settlement, a question we do not decide, that does not alter the effect of the changed designation, as those designations are statutorily defined. Constable Trevino further argues we should not consider the change in designation because Texas Occupations Code Section 1701.456 protects Constable Trevino from civil damages for a F-5 termination report made by an agency or person if the report was made in good faith. See Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.456(b)(1) ("A law enforcement agency, agency head, or other law enforcement official is not liable for civil damages for . . . a report made by that agency or person if the report is made in good faith."). We reject this argument at this stage because the basis for Patel's claims is that she was terminated for pretextual reasons, meaning her contention is the original general discharge was not made in good faith.